The III "Korkut Ata" Turkic World Film Festival has ended
The III "Korkut Ata" Turkic World Film Festival arranged by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Center, the International Organization of Turkic Culture - TURKSOY, the Cinema Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the Baku Media Center, held in our capital on October 8-11, has ended.
On October 11, the closing ceremony of the festival was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The ceremony was attended by officials, well-known artists of the Turkic World, and other guests. First, a video dedicated to the four-day festival was shown.
The Secretary General of TURKSOY, Sultan Raev, who delivered the opening speech, welcomed the guests. S. Raev expressed his impressions about the festival and his satisfaction with being in Azerbaijan. The III "Korkut Ata" Turkic World Film Festival is a great opportunity to promote Turkic World films. We will continue to support this festival in the future."
At the end of his speech, Sultan Raev presented the special award of TURKSOY to People's Artist Fakhreddin Manafov. The chairman of the jury, People's Artist Vagif Mustafayev, spoke about the importance of the Festival. Later, the jury for the documentary and feature films competition was presented to the guests.
Hojagulu Narliyev, Mayagozel Aymedova, Charliyar Seyidli (all three from Turkmenistan), Serdar Gökhan, Metin Gunay (both from Turkey), Hamida Omarova, Ogtay Mirgasimov, Orman Aliyev, Aghasi Mammadli (all from Azerbaijan), Firdavs Abdukhalikov (Uzbekistan) and Azamat Satybaldi (Kazakhstan) received honorary awards for their contributions to cinematography in the Turkic World.
Kazakh director Dosjan Janbotaev for the film "Jambyl" and Turkish director Murat Pay for the film "Hep 33 yaşında" received a special jury prize.
Ahmet Amandurdiyev ("Golden Apple", Turkmenistan) won the "Best Actor" award, and Tahmina Rafaella ("Maryam", Azerbaijan) won the "Best Actress" award.
The film "Abdulla Oripov" (Uzbekistan) receivedthe "Best Screenplay" award.
Zhuraeva Asel Talibzhanova ("Tanrıverdi", Kyrgyzstan) won the "Best Director" nomination.
In the "Best Documentary" nomination, the 3rd prize was awarded to "My Circle" (Uzbekistan), the 2nd prize to "Argau" (Kazakhstan), and the 1st and main prize to "The Last" (Azerbaijan).
"Stardust" (Turkey, directed by Ahmet Sonmez) won the "Best Feature Film" nomination. The award was presented by the President of the Baku Media Center, Arzu Aliyeva.
The Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Adil Karimli, presented the "Crane" award to the representative of the Republic of Turkmenistan, symbolizing the transfer of the next "Korkut Ata" festival to the city of Anev, Turkmenistan, and that it will be held there.
In his speech, Adil Karimli highly appreciated the importance of the III "Korkut Ata" Turkic World Film Festival. He expressed his gratitude to those who contributed to the organization of the festival.
Later, a literary and artistic composition based on the motifs of the "Dada Gorgud" epic was shown on the stage.