A summit meeting was held within the framework of the III Turkic World Film Festival "Korkut Ata"
As we reported, the III Turkic World Film Festival "Korkut Ata" is being held in our capital under the joint organization of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Center, the International Organization of Turkish Culture - TURKSOY, the Cinema Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the Baku Media Center.
Within the framework of the festival, a summit meeting was organized on October 10 at the "Baku Marriott Hotel Boulevard" with the participation of representatives from the Turkic republics and institutions participating in the event.
Sultan Raev, Secretary General of TURKSOY, representatives of the organization, officials of relevant ministries from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, and Kazakhstan, officials of relevant institutions related to the field of cinematography, and well-known film personalities took part in the meeting.
Orkhan Fikretoghlu, adviser to the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, who delivered the opening speech, welcomed the guests. He noted that the unification of the Turkic world is already bringing an ancient culture back to the world agenda in the region, and at the international level: "Undoubtedly, culture is one of the main factors inthis integration.
I think no one doubts the fulfillment of this mission through cinematography, which is one of the most important branches of culture. As the Ministry of Culture, we attach importance to the formation of public-private relations, and we prioritize integration with the Turkic people and, in general, world cinematography schools. Recently, the films we created and shot together with a number of countries are already on screens. Today we will review the projects presented by the production companies of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, and other countries. The creation of this platform will serve the integration of the Turkic world in the field of cinematography".
Then "113 days", "Project 2602", "Where are you from, crane?", "Marble cold", "Patron", "30 seasons away", "Hadrut, you are free", "Nobel brothers", "Ruffian" , "Blue bird", "Heritage", "Landfall", "Human being", "Sofia", "Dream bird", "Gulmira" and other films were presented.
Ihsan Kabil, chairman of the festival committee, spoke about the importance of the III Turkic World Film Festival "Korkut Ata". Faruk Guvan, head of "TRT Cinema", provided information about the working principles of the institution. Erkin Yılmaz, head of the Film Department of the Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism, expressed his views on the development of Turkish cinema.
The well-known Turkish actor Serdar Gokhan expressed his satisfaction with his participation in the event.
At the end, commemorative photos were taken.
It should be noted that the purpose of the event is to reflect the common values and culture of the Turkic people in cinema, and to encourage the development of joint film production with the independent Turkic republics and other autonomous Turkic republics.