The art competition titled “Zafarin rangi” was announced
The “Culture Volunteers” Public Union announces the art competition titled “Zafarin rangi” devoted to November 8 – Victory Day on the occasion of  the 100th anniversary of the national leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev.
As a symbol of our glorious Victory during the 44 day Patriotic War, November 8 is written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters. Our invincible army was able to end the thirty-year occupation of our lands thanks to the leadership, courage, and political will of our President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
The goal of “Zafarin rangi” art competition is to see this glorious page of our history, which gave our nation the spirit of Victory through the eyes of our youth, support their development, educatethem in the national-moral spirit, and further strengthen their patriotic spirit.
The competition is held both in amateur and professional categories. Young citizens between the ages of 16-25 may take part in the project. The potential participants must present their framed pieces of art to the Museum Center until October 25 from 1000 to 1700 every day. The size of the pieces is to be at least 50x60. The painting technique is free. The winners will be determined in two categories and 3 winners are anticipated for each category.
The results of the competition will be announced during the exhibition organized at the Museum Center. For further information, please contact +994507175755 or +994557175755.