Today is the 80th anniversary of the outstanding film director, People's Artist Khamis Muradov
On September 15, the distinguished film director, People's Artist, and recipient of the Pension of the President turns 80 years old.
On this occasion, on behalf of the staff of the Ministry of Culture and the film community of our country, we sincerely congratulate the artist, who has dedicated more than four decades of his life to the development of national cinematography, and wish him good health and many more happy years full of creative inspiration.
Khamis Bakir oghlu Muradov was born on September 15, 1943, in the village of Qakhmughal, Gakh district. After graduating from Baku Secondary School No. 72, he continued his studies at the Azerbaijan State Art Institute named after M. Aliyev (now referred to as ADMIU), specializing in directing from 1962 to 1966. In 1966, he joined the "Azerbaijanfilm" film studio named after Jafar Jabbarli. He worked as an assistant director in the films "Land, Sea, Fire, and Sky" (1967) by renowned director Shamil Mahmudbeyov and "For the sake of the law" (1968) by Mukhtar Dadashov. He also worked as the second director on Sh. Mahmudbeyov's film "Shared Bread" in 1969.
Between 1969 and 1971, Khamis Muradov continued his studies, attending the "Higher Course of Directors and Screenwriters" in Moscow in order to get to know the secrets of cinema more deeply. After returning to Baku, he made his directorial debut with the short historical-biographical documentary "Nasimi" (1971). After this screenplay, he directed his creative energies towards documentary filmmaking, creating more than 50 remarkable films portraying distinguished literary and cultural figures and more under the banner of "Azerbaijanfilm. Director's "Ashug Alasgar", "Dashkasan", "Hamid Sultanov", "Spring Sun", "Nightingales of Karabakh", "Celebration Suits Us", "A Man Comes to the World", "Uzeyir Hajibeyov", "Lights of Baku", "Natavan" , "Colors of Absheron" and other films with colorful styles and techniques played an important role in educating new generations, increasing civic responsibility, and in introducing our outstanding personalities. The director received state awards for "Echo" and "Balaban", while "9 Minutes" won prestigious awards such as "Humay" and "Golden Chirag".
Khamis Muradov has worked as a scriptwriter on about 20 documentaries and as a producer on nearly 10 feature films, including titles such as "Enchanter", "Lie", "We Will Return!", "Good Morning, My Angel!", "Side Effect", "The Upside-Down World" and others.
From 1988 to 2001, the director held the position of head at the "Chronicle" documentary film studio. In 2002–2011, he served as the director of the "Azerbaijanfilm" film studio.
In recognition of his significant contributions to Azerbaijani cinema, Khamis Muradov received the prestigious titles of "Honored Art Worker" in 2000 and "People's Artist" in 2005. Since 2012, he has been a personal pensioner of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.