The UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan, Baroness Emma Nicholson, visits the Ministry of Culture
As previously reported, Baroness Emma Nicholson, the UK Prime Minister's trade envoy for Azerbaijan, is on a visit to our country. Ms. Emma Nicholson's visit to Azerbaijan for the traditional Baku Energy Week focuses not only on commercial and economic relations between the two countries but also includes a wide range of collaborative efforts in the humanitarian sphere.
On May 30, the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Adil Karimli, met with the UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan, Baroness Emma Nicholson. The meeting centered around the collaboration between Azerbaijan and Great Britain in the realm of culture and creative industries. The meeting also emphasized the significance of projects and programs jointly conducted by the British Council and the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan.
At the meeting, the importance of cultural cooperation with Great Britain to protect and present Azerbaijan's cultural heritage on a global scale was highlighted. Additionally, there was an exchange of ideas concerning future endeavors in the fields of music, the film industry, museums, sculptures, and literature.
The talks revolved around the significance of engaging experts and introducing new methods for the restoration of the destroyed cultural infrastructure and sculptures in the liberated territories.
It is worth mentioning that the UK Prime Minister's trade envoy for Azerbaijan has made multiple visits to Azerbaijan since 2016, with a focus on bilateral cultural relations. During these visits, Emma Nicholson familiarized herself with the operations of prominent cultural centers in Baku. Furthermore, during Mrs. Emma Nicholson's visits to our country after the Patriotic War of 2020, attention was drawn to the conditions in our liberated territories, the acts of vandalism perpetrated by the Armenian invaders against our cultural heritage for nearly three decades, and the extensive construction works undertaken in these regions under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. In 2022, Emma Nicholson attended the "Karabakh, the Pearl of Our Culture" and "Azerbaijani Art Throughout the Millennia" exhibitions held at the National Museum of Art. On May 25, 2023, as a representative of the Prime Minister of Great Britain, she took part in an Azerbaijani art evening dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev and held at the world-famous Victoria and Albert Museum's "Raphael" gallery in London.