The Ministry of Culture accepts documents for the organization of Public Council elections
Pursuant to Law No. 816 "IVQ" of the Republic of Azerbaijan of November 22, 2013, on Public Participation, and in accordance with the Regulations on the Election of the Public Council by Civil Society Institutions, as approved by Resolution No. 171 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on May 30, 2014, the process of initiating the submission of documents for the establishment of the Public Council under the Ministry of Culture has commenced. The purpose is to ensure the involvement of civil society institutions in the formulation of legal instruments pertaining to the respective fields of operation and the facilitation of public oversight in the relevant domains.
The purpose of establishing the Public Council is to enhance transparency in the operations of the Ministry of Culture and to ensure stronger interaction with the public in the respective domain.
The Public Council will serve as an advisory body that will organize discussions on various issues in the field of culture, offer proposals to the Ministry of Culture regarding the implementation of state policies in the relevant field, and enjoy other rights as prescribed by law.
The Public Council will function on a voluntary basis, without any remuneration. Any Azerbaijani citizen with expertise in the cultural domain is eligible to be elected as a member of the Public Council.
An Election Commission is established to organize the Public Council elections. The commission comprises four representatives from the Ministry of Culture and five representatives from civil society institutions specialized in the field of culture. The Commission has taken decisions regarding the Public Council's membership count, candidate and voter registration, and other organizational aspects.
The registration process for candidates seeking membership in the Public Council will remain open until June 25, 2023, while voter registration will continue until July 6, 2023. The eligibility criteria for candidates and voters can be accessed in the "Announcements" section of the official website of the ministry through the following links: