Minister of Culture Adil Karimli visits state film institutions
Adil Karimli, the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, paid a visit to the "Azerbaijanfilm" film studio named after Jafar Jabbarli. During his visit, the minister toured the sound, costumes, and props, pyrotechnics, technical equipment departments, and studio floors. He shared ideas with the employees and discussed potential steps that could be taken to further develop the field.
The director of the film studio, Nazim Huseynov, acquainted the minister with the premises and administrative buildings. The preservation of the working rooms of Eldar Guliyev, Hasan Seyidbeyli, Huseyn Seyidzadeh, Tofig Taghizadeh, and other notable film personalities in the studio was emphasized as it serves as a source of inspiration for young cinematographers.
It was stressed that one of the necessary steps is to transform the 100-year-old cinema temple into a competitive cinema organization of the present time in order to develop the cinema environment. The discussions revolved around the need for investment by the state and private sector to ensure all units are equipped with technical support in line with modern standards. The importance of cooperation for other film institutions to gain from the experience of "Azerbaijanfilm" was also highlighted.
The minister also visited the State Film Fund, located on the premises.
Later, the Minister of Culture Adil Karimli also visited the State Film Fund.
The director of the fund, honored art worker Jamil Guliyev, introduced the minister to the general area and mentioned that the State Film Fund was established on the initiative of the national leader Heydar Aliyev based on the order of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan of December 22, 1993. As part of the State Program on Development of Azerbaijani Cinema in 2008–2018, signed by President Ilham Aliyev, a new building of the State Film Fund was put into service in 2008.
The Minister of Culture, Adil Karimli, was shown around the premises, which occupy an area of around 6.6 thousand square meters including administrative rooms, a laboratory, a performance hall, auxiliary rooms with technical equipment, as well as film storage and restoration facilities, tape storage boxes, tape recovery equipment, and other technical capabilities.
The minister was briefed extensively on the exhibits at the Cinema Museum operating under the Film Fund. He was informed about the Fund's annual events, jubilees, and memorial nights dedicated to Azerbaijani cinema figures, as well as the creation of private archive funds. The Film Fund presently safeguards over 80,000 storage units.
Later, the Minister of Culture showed interest in the challenges currently faced by the Film Fund and emphasized that the institution will continue to receive state support in the future.