The Forum on Azerbaijani Cinema 125: Reality, Challenges, and Goals concludes
The forum on "Azerbaijani Cinema 125: reality, challenges, and goals," organized jointly by the Ministry of Culture and the Heydar Aliyev Center at the Heydar Aliyev Center, came to a close on April 21.
The final panel session, which focused on "Applying International Practices in Azerbaijani Cinema," took place in the second half of the day.
At a meeting moderated by Rufat Hasanov, Head of the Audiovisual and Interactive Media Department at the Ministry of Culture, discussions focused on the topics of "Transitioning from a Planned Economy Model to a Market Economy Model in the Film Industry," "Integration Mechanisms in the Context of International Cinema," and "Principles for Attracting Foreign Investment in the Cinema Industry."
Reports on the mentioned topics were presented by Erkin Yılmaz, Director of the Film Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Turkey, Fyodor Sosnov, Executive Director of the Russian State Film Fund, Matthieu Darras, the programmer of the Cannes, Venice, and San Sebastian Film Festivals, Lala Rustamova, the General Producer of Timur Bekmambetov's "Bazelevs" Studio, Levan Nanobashvili, International Media Law and Intellectual Property Lawyer, and Guillaume de Seille, Cannes, Venice, Berlin, and Sundance Festival Laureate and Producer.
After participants' questions were addressed, the two-day film forum concluded by taking commemorative photos.