Capital theater and music groups tour regions
In honor of the 150th anniversary of Azerbaijan's national theater and as part of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev," several theaters and music groups based in the capital are launching new tours to different regions.
The purpose of the tour organized by the Ministry of Culture on April 22 and 24 is to revitalize cultural life in the regions, provide meaningful leisure time for the population, especially the youth, facilitate close communication with local creative groups, and exchange beneficial experiences.
As part of the project, the Variety Ensemble of the Azerbaijan State Song Theater will perform for music lovers on April 22 at the Shamakhi Culture Center (at 15:00). On the same day, Arslan Novrasli's jazz group will perform an ethno-jazz concert at the Khachmaz Culture Center named after Heydar Aliyev (at 16:00).
Tours to regional areas will continue in May. It is worth noting that several theaters based in the capital traveled to regions from March 20 to 27 under the auspices of the Ministry of Culture.