Ministry of Culture to host a telethon on the National Theater Day
March 10 - "Day of the National Theater". Today, the professional national theater of Azerbaijan turns 150 years old.
Our professional theater art was based on the traditions of the ancient folk theater. The National Theater was founded with the performance of the comedy «Adventures of the Vizier of Lankaran Khan" by Mirza Fatali Akhundzade, the founder of the national dramaturgy (было пропущено) in 1873 and had been richly developed over the years.
The jubilee of the professional national theater in Azerbaijan was celebrated for the first time at the state level, with great ceremony, half a century ago under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev, the great patron of our culture.
The great leader, who delivered a profound speech on the 100th anniversary of our theater, paid special attention and care to the development of national theater art.
The important decisions were made in this direction, and the creative achievements of theater services were appreciated by the state.
The President Ilham Aliyev continues paying attention and care for theater art at the present days. The head of the state signed a decree on the 150th anniversary of the Azerbaijani theater On February 3, 2023.
As mentioned in the order the theater is the cultural wealth of our people, and its protection and development are among the main priorities of the state's cultural policy.
Various events and projects are being implemented on the occasion of the significant anniversary.
The telethon will be held with the participation of the television channels of our country on the initiative of the Ministry of Culture on March 10 - The National Theater Day. This event is going to be a pleasant surprise for all the theater lovers.
On this day, the television channels will review the activities of theaters, show performances, and present the ideas and thoughts of artists who have dedicated their lives to Azerbaijan’s theatre stage. In short, a real “theatrical wind” will blow in the television space of Azerbaijan today