The Honored Artist Aghasaleh Nuriyev died
The honored artist Aghasaleh Nuriyev died on February 23 at the age of 83. Aghasaleh Mammadhuseyin oghlu Nuriyev was born on March 28, 1940, in Baku. He completed his studies at the Azim Azimzadeh State Art College in 1962 and the Kyiv State Art Institute in 1973 as a muralist. In 1976, he was elected as a member of the Union of Artists of the USSR, and his artworks were exhibited in Russia, Germany, Turkiye, and our country.
The artist's creative work has a special focus on stained glass artwork. He is the author of various stained-glass compositions in the Union of Azerbaijan Artists ("Flora and Fauna", 1973), in Samad Vurgun's House-Museum (1975), and stained-glass portraits of M. Fuzuli and M. Sh. Vazeh in the Institute of Manuscripts of Azerbaijan National Academy of Science, as well as stained-glass windows in the Bibiheybat Mosque.
Among the stained glass works of particular interest are "Crystal Structure", "Rhythmic Composition I", "Stuffiness", "Flight", "Metamorphosis", "Nocturne", "Modern Rhythms", "Major Composition" and other pieces. The artist's artwork, "Musicians" was awarded a medal at the Exhibition of National Economic Achievements in Moscow in 1976 (the artistic design of the "Inshaatchilar" metro station).
Aghasaleh Nuriyev was granted the honorary title of "Honored Artist" in 2006. His last solo exhibition, titled "The World of Luminous Art," took place at the Heydar Aliyev Center in 2022.
Rest in peace!