"The Dead" to be staged at the Heydar Aliyev Center for the first time
The Heydar Aliyev Center plans a number of projects and events in connection with the proclamation of 2023 as the Year of Heydar Aliyev in our country. As part of the project "Heydar Aliyev and the National Theater Art", the Center will host a number of performances.
The spectacle "The Dead", based on the tragicomedy of the same name by Jalil Mammadguluzadeh, will be performed at the Heydar Aliyev Center on February 24 as part of the project. The play is jointly organized by the Heydar Aliyev Center and the Ministry of Culture.
The representative of the Heydar Aliyev Center, Zafig Khalilov, said that the Center is planning a series of projects to promote the national leader’s political legacy within the framework of the Year of Heydar Aliyev. One of the projects is "Heydar Aliyev and National Theater Art," where they plan to showcase the plays that the great leader loved and watched with interest. Heydar Aliyev often spoke about the play "The Dead" in his interviews, pointing out that the play was a unique, historical, and deeply philosophical work.
People's Artist Azer Pasha Nematov, the director of the play, stated that the adaptation of the play for the stage of the Heydar Aliyev Center is currently underway. He pointed out that the stage of the Center is larger than the stage of the Academic National Drama Theater. As the stages are different, new decorations are being made. The director stressed that there will be a new ending exclusive to this performance. He mentioned that this will be the first time that the finale is changed. This final will take place only at the Heydar Aliyev Center. The audience will enjoy the stage work.
People's artist Nuraddin Mehdikhanli, who plays one of the main characters in the play "The Dead" - Sheikh Nasrullah praised the initiative of the Center. The performance of the national leader's favorite play is organized in the Center that bears his name. The cast is excited to represent the theater well on February 24. We invite all our spectators to the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Honored Artist Anar Heybatov (Kefli Iskandar of "The Dead") noted that the rehearsal process is is already finished. Adjustments were made to accommodate for the varying scene sizes, and now everything is fully prepared
Honored Artist Aslan Shirin (Sheikh Ahmed) referred to the production as a remarkable cultural event, coinciding with the 100th anniversary of the national leader.  A good atmosphere is created in the theater, and the rehearsal process is proceeding well. The actor expressed his delight at receiving one of the lead roles in the play. He emphasized that on February 24, the creative team will appear before a big audience, in a good sense.
The two-part play will also feature People's Artists Ali Nur, Haji Ismayilov, Kazim Abdullayev, Lalazar Mustafayeva, Rafig Azimov, Sabir Mammadov, Honored Artists Elkhan Guliyev, Elshan Rustamov, Alvida Jafarov, Kazim Hasanguliyev, Matlab Abdullayev, Mazahir Jalilov, Mirza Aghabayli and other actors of the theatre.
The music composed by the People's Artist of the USSR Gara Garayev for "The Dead" will also be presented in a new version.