Charity concert to celebrate Youth Day
On February 4, the Heydar Aliyev Palace will host a charity concert organized to celebrate National Youth Day.
The proceeds of the concert, organized by the Ministry of Culture as part of the ninth Voice of Youth festival from February 1 to 8, will raise funds for young people without parental care.
At the concert, featuring young people from various artistic backgrounds, the audience will be able to enjoy various genres of folk and classical music, various ballet scenes, national and modern dances, as well as jazz, rock, and pop music performances.
The musical evening will feature performances by the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, the Azerbaijan State Dance Ensemble, the Avangard Chamber Orchestra, and the DanceAbility Azerbaijan Inclusive Dance Company, as well as popular youth rock band Aynaband and Nijat Aslanov’s Jazz Quartet. Young singers Nigar Jalilova, Emin Zeynalli, Zamina Rahimova, Vagif Naghiyev, Emin Ismailov, singers Yusif Sadikhov, Ravan Gachayev, Sevinj Abdinova, Yagut Khalilzadeh, ashigs Galbinur Ibrahimli and Roya Mursalova, instrumentalists Magsad Azizov, Ismail Zulfugarov, Farid Atazadeh, Farrukh Hashimli, and Rustam Zeynalov are also expected to perform at the concert.