Days of Azerbaijani Culture Kick Off in Tashkent
Culture is often seen as a reliable bridge between nations. Ancient customs, historical and cultural heritage, and various fields of art have always attracted people's attention.
Relations between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan have a deep and ancient history. Our peoples have been brought closer by Turkic identity, common cultural values, and centuries of literary and artistic exchanges. Deep cultural cooperation is manifested through high-level mutual visits, involvement in international projects, and tours of art groups.
The Azerbaijan Days of Culture, organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan from June 10 to June 14 in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan, mark a new chapter in the development of cultural ties between our countries.
The event with a rich program will be the next celebration of Azerbaijani culture and art in the brotherly country. On this occasion, art masters, art groups, writers, and media representatives from our country visited Tashkent.
As part of the program of the Days of Culture, on June 11 at 10:30 a conference on "Mohammed Fuzuli and Alishir Navai: Our Common Literary and Moral Values" will take place in the Writers' Union of Uzbekistan.
The Azerbaijani corner will be opened on the same day at 16:00 in the National Library of Uzbekistan, named after Alishir Navai.
A presentation of Azerbaijani pastries will be held at 18.30 in the Palace of Forums "Uzbekistan," followed by a gala concert of Azerbaijani art masters and art groups at 19.00.
Days of Culture will be memorable with interesting activities on June 12. The Uzbekistan Fine Arts Gallery will host an exhibition titled "Azerbaijani National Heritage Living in Pearls of Art" at 12:00.
The play "It’s Me" by the Azerbaijan State Yugh Theater will be performed at the Uzbekistan State Institute of Art and Culture at 15.00.
On the same day, art lovers of Uzbekistan will watch the performance of "Arshin Mal Alan," an operetta by the legendary Uzeyir Hajibeyli. The Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater will stage this famous piece at 19.00 at Alishir Navai State Academic Theater.
The presentation of the book "Sword and Pen" by the famous historical novelist Mammad Said Ordubadi is scheduled for June 13 at the Azerbaijan Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev in Tashkent.
The events and presentations of the Days of Azerbaijan Culture will create lasting memories for the brotherly Uzbek people, who always show interest in our literary and cultural treasures.
It should be noted that the days of culture of our country were last held in Uzbekistan in 2022, and the friendly country demonstrated its cultural and spiritual treasures in Baku in 2023.