Shusha Hosts International Business Forum
As reported earlier, on May 31, the Digital Creative Weekend event took place in our country from May 31 to June 3.
On June 3, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and in collaboration with the Islamic World Education, Science, and Culture Organization (ICESCO) and New Space Open Innovation, an International Forum of Entrepreneurs was held at the Shusha Hotel-Congress Center as part of the project.
The event began with the opening speeches by the Advisor to the ICESCO Science and Technology Sector, Rashad Azizov, Head of the Department of Creative Industries and Digital Development of the Ministry of Culture, and Elchin Babayev, Rector of Baku State University.
Following that, the video of Lidia Borrell-Damian, Secretary General of "Science Europe," was shown.
After the speeches, the forum continued its work with panel sessions.
The panel discussion, chaired by Mohammad Sharif, Advisor to the Director General of ICESCO, focused on "The Importance of Start-ups and Inclusive Technologies of the Future."
Professor Osama Rayis, from the Arab Organization for Agricultural Development  (AOAD), spoke about the problems of agriculture in African countries.
Mohammed Ahmad Alaswad, former Deputy Prime Minister of Libya and Senior Advisor on Entrepreneurship, highlighted the existing gaps in the field of entrepreneurship.
Shelli Brunswick, the General Director of Operations at the Space Foundation, shared her experience in the field of cosmonautics in a video format during the panel session.
Rashad Azizov, Head of the Department of Creative Industries and Digital Development at the Ministry of Culture, emphasized the importance of expanding the startup space. He explained that the most important aspect of innovation is to ensure that an interesting idea, regardless of where it originates, can quickly reach a wider audience and broader geographic areas. This is the key to the success of a startup.
According to Elchin Babayev, Rector of Baku State University, startups should first reach the project stage. The rector also mentioned, "We can share our knowledge of entrepreneurship, startups, and investment with other countries.