"Music for a Smile" Events Series Kicks Off
A series of events called "Music for a Smile" is being held between Baku's children's music and art schools, promoting creativity and cultural exchange providing enjoyment for city residents and guests alike.
The project will be carried out with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Baku City Executive Authority, the Azerbaijan Youth Fund, and the "Culture Volunteers" Public Union.
The main goal of the project is to organize open-air concert programs in different parts of the city with the participation of students of the capital's music and art schools, giving young performers an opportunity to showcase their skills and, at the same time, enhancing the unique cultural atmosphere of the city.
The opening concert of the series of events  spanning May and June 2024 took place on May 28 at 6.00 pm at Fountain Square in Baku. The project aims to involve students from 20 music and art schools in Baku.
It should be noted that many capital cities around the world have art collectives that traditionally showcase unique colors, distinct atmospheres, and various forms of art through open stage presentations. This provides a valuable opportunity for live engagement with a wider audience and offers a different style of presentation. Drawing on their experience, the music and art schools of Baku city, along with cultural volunteers, are carrying out the "Music for a Smile" project. This initiative aims to enrich the cultural scene of our capital and bring joy to its residents and visitors.