Tajik Culture Days Held in Our Country Comes to an End
The Days of Tajik Culture scheduled from May 19 to May 23, organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, have concluded.
As part of the final day of culture days - on May 23, a comprehensive concert program called "Friendship between Tajikistan and Azerbaijan" was presented at the Ganja State Philharmonic named after Fikret Amirov.
The musical evening was attended by the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Tajikistan, Mrs. Matlubakhon Sattoriyen, the Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Murad Huseynov, the head of the Ganja-Dashkasan Regional Department of Culture Parvin Kazimov, the director of the Ganja State Philharmonic named after Fikret Amirov, Honored Artist Ramil Gasimov, cultural, public and art figures from both countries and others.
The concert included performances by People's Artists of Tajikistan: Mirali Dostizoda, Rustam Dulloyev, Rakhmatullo Hoshimov, Honored Artists Sitorai Karomatullo, Davlat Nazriyev, Gulesal Pulodova, Mahammadrafi Karomatullo, Fotimai Mashrabin, Fakhriddini Malikin, Nigina Amonkulova, and Haknazar Alovatov, as well as the State Honored Dance Ensemble named after Gaffar Velamatzade. Dance ensembles such as Lola, Zebo, Parastu, Gulrez, Cahonoro, Bazmoro, and others were among the performers.
"My Beloved Country", "These Beautiful Eyes", "Tajikistan, Azerbaijan", "My Love", "Light of Friendship", and other songs were performed during the concert.
Music and dance performances by Tajik artists received great interest and applause.
Azerbaijani music performed by the visiting singers aroused special sympathy. The songs "Ayrılıq olmayaydı" (If Only There were No Separation) and "Sevgili Janan" (Beloved Sweetheart) performed by Tajik singers were enthusiastically applauded.
It is worth mentioning that, in addition to the gala-concert of Tajik artists, Tajik cinema days and an exhibition of the works, folk crafts and national costumes of the artists of this country were organized as part of the cultural days.