Minister of Culture meets with his Tajik counterpart
As already reported, the Days of Tajik Culture are held in our country from May 19 to May 23 under the organization of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. On this occasion, the Minister of Culture of Tajikistan, Mrs. Matlubakhon Sattoriye, arrived in Azerbaijan accompanied by a large delegation.
On May 21, the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Adil Karimli, met with his Tajik counterpart.
Welcoming the guest, the Minister described the holding of the Days of Tajik Culture in our country as a significant event. He emphasized the long-standing cultural and literary ties between our two countries. At present, friendly relations between our heads of state and high-level mutual visits have further strengthened cooperation in all spheres, especially in the field of cultural exchanges.
He thanked his colleague for the active participation of the Tajik delegation in the 6th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, which was held in Baku from May 1 to 3. He also provided information about the preparations for the establishment of the ICESCO Regional Office in Azerbaijan.
Mrs. Matlubakhon Sattoriyan, the Minister of Culture of Tajikistan expressed her appreciation for the well-organized Cultural Days and the hospitality extended to the delegation. She emphasized that common cultural values unite the two nations and that culture plays an important role in bridging our communities.
During the discussion, Matlubakhon Sattoriyan pointed out the importance of student exchange programs in the field of art education between the two nations. She proposed to hold the Azerbaijan Cultural Days in Tajikistan next year and invited her Azerbaijani counterpart to pay an official visit to Tajikistan.
Other issues of common interest were also discussed at the meeting.