Several days left the biggest book fair in the region
The 9th Baku International Book Fair (Baku International Book Fair 2023) dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev will be held at the Baku Expo Center from  November 11 to November 15, 2023 under the organization of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
More than 30 foreign organizations from 11 countries, 109 local publishing houses, and enterprises related to printing and book art have registered to participate in the exhibition. Applications for participation from more than 30 foreign and domestic organizations are considered by the Organizing Committee of the exhibition.
People's writers and poets of Azerbaijan, well-known young writers, and famous foreign writers and actors will take part in the book fair.
Within the framework of the fair, master classes for children and adults, book presentations on inclusion and other relevant topics, book-signing days, conferences, symposia, reading and music hours, and cooperation platforms between the actors of the book industry will be organized.
More than 220 events in various formats are planned within the framework of the exhibition.The honorary guest of the exhibition is the Russian Federation. A series of events in various formats will be held by the Russian Federation in the exhibition hall and in a number of our cultural institutions in order to present the book art and literary and cultural heritage of the honorary guest country. At the same time, well-known Russian writers, historians and scientists will participate in the exhibition.
At the same time, the Republic of Turkiye will be represented at the exhibition by prominent writers, scientists, well-known actors, and a program of special events.
Free transportation of visitors from "Academy of Sciences", "May 28" and "Koroghlu" metro stations to the Baku Expo Center will be provided by special buses.
Exhibition opening hours: 10:00 to 20:00.
Entry to the exhibition is free.