The exhibition The Beauty of Patterns Motifs will open in the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum
On October 12, an exhibition of the Central State Museum of the Republic of Kazakhstan The Beauty of Patterns Motifs will open at the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum. More than 40 exhibits from the ethnographic collection of the Central State Museum of the Republic of Kazakhstan will be displayed at the exhibition held within the framework of the II Meeting of Museums of the Turkic World on the theme Carpet as a Symbol of the Turkic World. Pile- and flat-woven carpets, carpet and felt products, samples of clothing and jewellery, weaving tools, household items, decorations for horses and other things that reflect the rich culture and worldview of the Kazakh people, the unique traditions formed by the nomadic way of life for millennia are to be featured.
A special place at the exhibition will be occupied by small-sized kilem, traditional Kazakh carpets and carpet products of high artistic and historical value, distinguished by texture, beauty and richness of ornaments.
The exhibits reflecting the uniqueness of Kazakh culture, aesthetically pleasing and giving special harmony to the interior will be organized in the same way as in the alachig. In this way, the exhibition visitors will experience the special atmosphere inside the traditional Kazakh tent.
The exhibition will be organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Culture and Information of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, the Central State Museum of the Republic of Kazakhstan with the support by TURKSOY.
The Beauty of Patterns Motifs exhibition will be on until October 18.