Azerbaijan will host the III Korkut Ata Film Festival of the Turkic World
The 3rd Korkut Ata Film Festival of the Turkic Worldwill be held in Baku and Shusha cities of Azerbaijan on October 8-11. The festival will be co-organized by the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Center, TURKSOY, Cinema Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Baku Media Center.
The festival aims to foster the unity of the Turkic world and cultural cooperation among Turkic nations and, by creating a joint audiovisual space together with the Turkic states, contribute to the integration of the Turkic nations into it. The first of the festivals organized since 2021 was held in Istanbul city of Turkiye and in Bursa city of the brotherly country, last year.
This festival is expected to be attended by Turkish Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Batuhan Mumju, Director of the Cinematography Agency under the Ministry of Culture of Uzbekistan Firdavs Abdukhalikov, Chairman of the Union of Cinematographers of Uzbekistan Matyakub Matchanov, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the “Center for State Support to National Cinema” CJSC of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kurmanbek Jumagali, President of "Gazakhfilm" Azamat Satıbaldı, other competent officials of other Turkic states, TURKSOY management, as well as the renowned Turkic film producer Semih Kaplanoghlu – in total more than 100 foreign guests comprising cinematographers from Turkic nations.
Around 40 feature, documentary, and animation films presented by Gagauz Yeri (Moldova), Tatarstan, Altay, and Bashkiria (Russian Federation), including minority Turkic nations, will be screened at Nizami Cinema Center alongside films from Azerbaijan, Turkiye, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Turkmenistan from October 8 to 11.
The plan is in place to organize an introductory trip of the renowned cinematographers from the Turkic states to Shusha city declared by TURKSOY as “the Cultural Capital of the Turkic World” in 2023, and hold their summit in Baku city.
The solemn opening ceremony of the 3rd Korkut Ata Film Festival of the Turkic World will be held on October 8 and the closing ceremony on October 11 at the Heydar Aliyev Center.