To the attention of experienced and beginning producers
With the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Cinema Agency of the Azerbaijan Republic (ARKA), together with the Guild of Producers of Azerbaijan, started application announcement for the trainings of the “Producers Elevator” program.
The training will be conducted with the participation of the film producer Martina Hagemann, of an expert and teacher from one of the leading film schools in Europe – and with the participation of an expert and teacher of the film school - film producer Titus Kreinenberg. The training will begin on 9th of October and will last 8 weeks.
As part of the program, participants will have the opportunity to acquire fundamental knowledge in areas such as creating and managing a competitive film business, attracting local and foreign financial resources for film production, organizing local and international film sales, and others. In addition, during the training, participants will have the opportunity to develop film projects that meet modern international standards.
All participants will be awarded certificates, and the authors of the best film projects will be awarded certificates of honor and will receive a guaranteed right to participate in film competitions organized by ARKA and in other projects.
In accordance with subsection 1.1.14 of the Action Plan “Strategy for the socio-economic development of the Azerbaijan Republic for 2022-2026”, approved by Order of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic dated July 22, 2022 No. 3378.
Registration will last until 8th of October. Willing to participate in the training can send their resume and filmography (if any) to the email address: kino@creative.az.