Cultural Landscape of Khinalig and “Köç Yolu” Transhumance Route was included in the UNESCO World Heritage List
The nomination territory of Azerbaijan called "Cultural Landscape of Khinalig and “Köç Yolu” ("Transhumance Route") has been included in the World Heritage List of UNESCO. The decision was made on September 18, 2023 at the 45th session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
According to the nomination prepared by the State Tourism Agency, the World Heritage Area covers the surrounding grasslands used by the local population (Guba and Gusar) including the Khinalig village and the wintering areas of the Central Aran region (Absheron and Hajigabul), as well as the length of more than 200 km of historical migration route (Guba-Shamakhi-Qobustan) between them.
The basis of the document submitted to UNESCO is the nomadic culture of Khinalig. Taking into account the universal values it reflects, this rich heritage distinguished by its uniqueness was presented to the World Heritage Committee in 2021 with the nomination document entitled "
Cultural Landscape of Khinalig and Transhumance Route
Thus, "Khinalig and Transhumance  route" became the fourth cultural heritage site in Azerbaijan to be included in the UNESCO World Heritage List. Before that, along with the Shirvanshahs Palace and the Maiden's Castle, the Old City, the Gobustan Rock Art Cultural Landscape, the historical center of Sheki along with the Khan's Palace were also included in the World Heritage List.
It should be noted that a day ago, at the 45th session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee, Hirkan forests were included in the UNESCO World Heritage List as the first natural heritage area of Azerbaijan.