The 15th Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival Brings Together Musicians from 10 Countries
In a few days, the XV Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival will begin. Organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture, the festival will be held from September 18 to 28. This year, the festival will be attended by performers and groups from several countries.
The festival, taking place in four cities (Baku, Ganja, Shamkir, and Shusha) will offer interesting concerts, master classes, and more. It will feature musicians from the USA, France, Georgia, Croatia, Russia, Singapore, and other countries.
On September 19, Igor Fedotov, a professor from the University of Michigan (USA), will hold a master class at the U. Hajibeyli Baku Music Academy. Then, on September 21, the Georgian pianist Elisso Bolkvadze will give a concert at the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic named after M. Magomayev. Finally, the Quatuor Diotima string quartet from France will perform at the International Mugham Center on September 25.
On September 26, the Azerbaijan State Chamber Orchestra, under the leadership of Singaporean conductor Darrell Ang, will perform at the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic.
The closing ceremony of the music festival will take place on September 28 at the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic. The Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra, named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli, will play the final notes of the festival together with foreign guests. At the concert, the conductor Valentin Egel (Germany) will be conducting the performance, and the soloists will be Chloe Kiffer (violin, France), Henri Demarquette (cello, France), and Alexander Mutuzkin (piano, USA).