The 15th Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival kicks off
The 15th Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture, is scheduled to take place from September 18 to 28.
As part of the festival, a series of events, including concerts, performances, exhibitions, scientific conferences, master classes, and more, will be held in open-air venues and various locations in Baku, Ganja, Shamkir, and Shusha.
The Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival, which has been held since 2009, will begin on September 18, coinciding with National Music Day. On the first day, the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater will present the opera "Leyli and Majnun" in Shusha. Simultaneously, the Azerbaijan State Wind Orchestra will offer a holiday concert at the Fountain Square in Baku. In the evening, the Heydar Aliyev Palace will host a performance of People's Artist Arif Malikov's ballet "The Legend of Love," a masterpiece that has graced stages worldwide and is making its long-awaited return to its homeland.
The 15th Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival of this year will stand out with special projects aimed at teenagers and youth. In this regard, the Azerbaijan State Children's Philharmonic and a combined orchestra comprising 200 students from children's music schools in Baku will perform in the park of the Heydar Aliyev Center. The festival will also offer artistic programs showcasing the talents of young artists. During the festival days, visitors will be able to enjoy karaoke performances of Uzeyir Hajibeyli's vocal works by renowned singers in designated areas in major shopping centers in Baku, providing an opportunity for anyone interested to join in the karaoke.
During the festival, well-known musicians and groups from the USA, France, Georgia, Croatia, Russia, Singapore, and other countries will also perform at the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic named after Muslim Magomayev, the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, the International Mugham Center, the Chamber and Organ Music Hall of the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic, various programs will be presented at the Opera Studio of Uzeyir Hajibeyli Baku Academy of Music, and other venues.