The 6th Silk Road International Expo kicks off in Dunhuang
The visit of the official delegation of the Ministry of Culture to China continues.
On September 6, the official delegation led by the Minister of Culture, Adil Karimli, attended the opening ceremony of the 6th Silk Road International Expo in Dunhuang, Gansu Province. During their visit, the delegation's first point of interest was the cultural tourism exhibition, which featured a range of exhibits, cultural monuments, photographs, books, and fine art samples related to the historical and cultural legacy of the Chinese regions traversed by the Silk Road. The exhibition highlighted the historical cultural connections fostered by the Silk Road and the cultural cooperation among nations participating in the 'One Belt, One Road' initiative.
During the opening ceremony of the Silk Road International Expo, Li Shulei, a member of the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China (CCP), Hu Changsheng, the secretary of the Gansu Provincial Committee of the CCP, and Li Chun, the head of the National Cultural Heritage Administration of China, along with others, delivered speeches highlighting the nations located along the historic Silk Road. They emphasized these countries' roles in fostering deeper cultural exchanges and cooperation among nations.
It is important to note that the Silk Road International Cultural Expo has been held annually in the historic city of Dunhuang since 2016. This event is the result of a joint decision made by the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China and the State Council (Cabinet of Ministers). The exhibition is organized by the People's Government of Gansu Province, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the State Administration of Press, Publication, Radio, Film, and Television, the National Tourism Administration, and the China International Trade Promotion Council.
This year's exhibition has attracted more than 1,200 people, including state officials, public figures, and artists, from home and abroad. Over the course of the two-day event, numerous forums, conferences, seminars, symposiums, and concert programs will take place. The International Silk Road Expo, initiated by the Chinese government to facilitate cultural exchange among countries in the 'One Belt, One Road' initiative, forms a strong basis for nurturing people-to-people connections, fostering mutual trust, and advancing trade cooperation in relevant sectors. This internationally acclaimed exhibition garners appreciation both domestically and abroad and attains significant accomplishments.
Minister Adil Karimli had a meeting with Li Shulei, who is a member of the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China, and Li Chun, the head of the National Cultural Heritage Administration.