Certificates of the International Board on Books for Young People presented
Solmaz Amanova, the author of the children's book "Courageous Bear and His Friends," along with artist Iskander Mammadov and Nemat Aliyeva, the executive director of "Everest" publishing house, received certificates from the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY) on April 11, 2023. The certificates were presented by Akif Marifli, the head of the Book Industry Department of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY) started operating in Zurich, Switzerland, in 1953. It unites creators of children's literature and children from around the globe and has national sections in 81 countries.
In 2012, Azerbaijan became a member of the Board with the participation of the Republican Children's Library named after F. Kocharli under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. This membership initiated a collaboration to promote children's literature in Azerbaijan.
The primary objective of the institution is to ensure that children worldwide have access to books with high artistic value. It also works towards promoting the publication and distribution of quality children's books, especially in developing countries.
Every two years, the Board arranges international conferences that bring together influential professionals who work in the children's literature and book culture industries. Additionally, the Board presents the Hans Christian Andersen Award, which is known as the most prestigious award in the field of children's literature and is sometimes called the "Little Nobel Prize." Additionally, the board creates an honor list that recognizes outstanding writers, illustrators, and translators. This list plays a crucial role in promoting children's and adolescent literature worldwide.