First Deputy Minister of Culture Adil Karimli meets with the staff of the Composers’ Union
On March 10, Adil Karimli, the Acting Minister of Culture, and the First Deputy Minister of Culture met with the staff at the Azerbaijani Composers' Union. During the meeting, Adil Karimli discussed the reforms implemented to foster the sustainable development of our culture. The Deputy Minister stated that the principal objective of the meeting was to exchange ideas with the institution's management and hear their suggestions in relevant areas.
Attention was drawn to the development of a new strategy for the growth of the cultural sector in alignment with the tasks established by President Ilham Aliyev. Accordingly, new structural mechanisms and forms will be established, with a particular emphasis on increasing the number of skilled professionals in this field.
It was stated that certain gaps exist in relation to our cultural heritage, national values, and moral values. As such, it is crucial to extend support to professional and creative disciplines, and the cooperation between creative associations in the country is also important.
The Chairperson of the Composers' Union, People's Artist Firangiz Alizadeh, provided information about the organization's traditions and activities. Union members also expressed their opinions on the challenges and opportunities in the field of composing.