The People's Artist Ali Asgarov died
Azerbaijani culture suffers a great loss. Ali Asgarov, a renowned vocalist, People's Artist, soloist of the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, passed away on February 23 at the age of 62. Ali Rahim oghlu Asgarov was born on November 25, 1961 in Baku. He graduated from the vocal department and post-graduate course at the Azerbaijan State Conservatory named after U. Hajibeyli (currently known as the Baku Academy of Music). Since 1989, he had been a soloist at the Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, performing in numerous opera productions both in the theater and abroad in France, Germany, Russia, Turkiye, Ukraine, Georgia, and other countries. He also participated in vocal competitions and opera festivals in various countries, earning the title of еру laureate. Ali Asgarov was awarded the "Grand Prix" at the 1st International Competition of Vocalists named after Bulbul, in Baku in 1997. In 1998, he received the honorary title of "Honored Artist" of the Republic of Azerbaijan, followed by the title of "People's Artist" in 2012, and he received the Presidential Award on multiple occasions. May he rest in peace.