Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Reorganization of the Regional Culture Departments Included in the Structure of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Amendments to Order No. 1932 of March 29, 2016, of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the Improvement of the Structure of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Guided by Item 32 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I hereby order:
1. The regional culture departments listed below shall be established on the basis of regional culture departments included in the structure of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Sumgayit Regional Culture Department, Khachmaz Regional Culture Department, Ismayilli Regional Culture Department, Shaki Regional Culture Department, Kurdamir Regional Culture Department, Aghstafa Regional Culture Department, Shamkir Regional Culture Department, Ganja Regional Culture Department, Barda Regional Culture Department, Aghjabadi Regional Culture Department, Aghdash Regional Culture Department, Sabirabad Regional Culture Department, Bilasuvar Regional Culture Department, Masalli Regional Culture Department and Lankaran Regional Culture Department) in accordance with the division of the economic regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan as delineated in paragraphs 1.3-1.14 of the Decree of the President of the Republic No. 1386 of July 7, 2021 on the New Division of Economic Regions in the Republic of Azerbaijan:
1.1. Absheron-Khizi Regional Culture Department;
1.2. Mountainous Shirvan Regional Culture Department;
1.3. Ganja-Dashkasan Regional Culture Department;
1.4. Karabakh Regional Culture Department;
1.5. Gazakh-Tovuz Regional Culture Department;
1.6. Guba-Khachmaz Regional Culture Department;
1.7. Lankaran-Astara Regional Culture Department;
1.8. Central Aran Regional Culture Department;
1.9. Mil-Mughan Regional Culture Department;
1.10. Shaki-Zagatala Regional Culture Department;
1.11. Eastern Zangazur Regional Culture Department;
1.12. Shirvan-Salyan Regional Culture Department.
2. Part 2 of Order No. 1932 dated March 29, 2016, "On Improving the Structure of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan" (published in the Legislative Collection of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2016, No. 3, Article 572; 2021, No. 1, Article 79) shall be annulled.
3. The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan shall resolve any issues arising from the implementation of this Order.