The short profile was prepared within the framework of the international Compendium Association
The short profile on the cultural policy implemented in the Republic of Azerbaijan was prepared within the Compendium of Cultural Policies & Trends Association framework. The review, posted on the relevant web portal (https://www.culturalpolicies.net/2022/09/29/first-short-profile-of-azerbaijan/) and prepared in report format, covers the following topics:
• background of cultural policy development, goals, main characteristics and organizational structure of the cultural policy system;
• main issues, debates and perspectives in the field of cultural policy, as well as international cultural cooperation;
• cultural institutions by sectors and fields;
• information about the country to be included in the comparative tables;
• national and international cultural legislation, etc.
For information, the international project of the Council of Europe, "Compendium of Cultural Policy and Trends in Europe", has been ongoing since 1998, and national reports and analyses prepared by forty-two European countries and several other countries are posted on the corresponding web portal. The Azerbaijani side has been actively participating in this project since 1999. After changing the organizational format of the project, the Ministry for Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan was accepted as a stakeholder member of the Compendium of Cultural Policy & Trends Association from 2021 by the initiative of Minister Anar Karimov (https://www.culturalpolicies.net/about/our-members/).
National profiles, comparative analyzes and statistical reports prepared according to the advanced methodology of the Compendium of Cultural Policy & Trends Association, which is the leading information and monitoring platform for establishing criteria and standards in the field of cultural policy, currently constitute the world's most detailed and professional reference source in this field (https://www.culturalpolicies.net/database/search-by-country/). The Compendium database, designed for a broad international audience, creates compelling opportunities to benefit from international experience in the field of cultural policy and to convey objective information about cultural processes in Azerbaijan to the political, creative and intellectual community of the world.