The 1st presentation of the project in the section "Faces of Shusha" is dedicated to the famous poet,public figure, philanthropist Khurshidbanu Natavan
As reported, the Ministry for Culture is implementing the project "Cultural Pearls of Shusha."
The project is being implemented on the occasion of 2022 being declared the "Year of Shusha" by the decree of President Ilham Aliyev.
The first presentation of the project in the "Faces of Shusha" section is dedicated to the famous poetess, public figure, philanthropist Khurshidbanu Natavan, whose 190th anniversary is celebrated this year.
Khurshidbanu Natavan was born in 1832 in Shusha, a charming corner and an ancient cultural center of Azerbaijan.
Starting her career in the 1950s, Khan gizi wrote love poems first with the name of "Khurshid" then "Natavan".
Distinguished not only by her poetry but also by her philanthropy, in 1864 Natavan led the "Majlisi-Uns" literary assembly consisting of a group of Shusha poets and she covered all its expenses. She also built a water pipeline to Shusha in 1873. The Khan gizi spring in Shusha is one of the proofs of the well-known poetess' good deeds.
Khurshidbanu Natavan passed away on October 1, 1897.
The shot busts of Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Bulbul and Natavan have been restored in Shusha after the restoration of our territorial integrity in the 44-day Patriotic War. They were returned to our country by Azerbaijan when they were sold abroad by Armenians.
Our historical monuments in our ancient city, which were subjected to Armenian vandalism during the 28-year occupation, are being restored, and the process of restoration and construction in Shusha is being carried out in accordance with the original architectural style of Shusha. The "Khan gizi" spring was restored as a part of the work carried out last year.